Academic Directors

The Academies are supported by five outstanding UB faculty members who are engaged with students on a daily basis. They teach Undergraduate Academies seminars and mentor students through research and service projects.

  • Carl Nightingale, Academic Director, Civic Engagement Academy; Associate Professor, Department of Transnational Studies & American Studies
    E-mail: cn6@buffalo.edu
  • Colleen Culleton, Academic Director, Global Perspectives Academy and Associate Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literature
    E-mail: culleton@buffalo.edu
  • Peter Horvath, Academic Director, Research Exploration Academy, Associate Professor, Department of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences
    E-mail: phorvath@buffalo.edu
  • Robert Neubert, Academic Director, Entrepreneurship Academy, Assistant Professor, School of Management
    E-mail: raneuber@buffalo.edu
  • Jim Jensen, Academic Director, Sustainability Academy; Professor, Department of Civil, Structural, and Environmental Engineering
    E-mail: jjensen@buffalo.edu

Council Members

The Academies Council shares in the responsibility of setting goals for the five Academies.

Civic Engagement Academy

  • Carl Nightingale, Academic Director, Civic Engagement Academy
  • Colleen Culleton, Associate Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literature
  • Ellen Dussourd, Director of International Student and Scholar Services
  • Kathryn Friedman, Deputy Director, University of Buffalo Regional Institute
  • Robert Granfield, Professor and Chair, Department of Sociology
  • Ed Herman, Associate Librarian, Business and Government Documents Reference Center
  • Stacy Hubbard, Associate Professor, Department of English
  • Susan V. Mangold, Professor, Co-Director of the Program for Excellence in Family Law
  • Dalia Antonia Muller, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Justin Read, Associate Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literature
  • Peter Sobota, Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Camilo Trumper, Assistant Professor, Department of American Studies
  • Bill Wild, Professor, Director Special Student Programs

Entrepreneurship Academy

  • Robert Neubert, Academic Director, Entrepreneurship Academy, Assistant Professor, School of Management
  • Dimitri Asnastasopoulus, Assistant Professor, Creative Writing Project
  • Michael Buckley, Co-Director, Center for Socially Relevant Computing, Teaching Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Martin Casstevens, Business Formation and Commercialization Manager, UB Office of Science Technology Transfer and Economic Outreach
  • Robert Genco, Vice Provost Office of Science Technology Transfer and Economic Outreach
  • Arlene Kaukus, Director, UB Office of Career Services
  • Michael Lavin, Business/Management Librarian, University Libraries
  • Andrew Olewnik, Research Instructor, New Product Development, NYS Center For Engr Design & Industrial Innovation; Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Kate Rittenhouse-Olson, Professor and Program Director, Biotechnology
  • Joseph Salamone, Adjunct Associate Professor, School of Management
  • Surajit Sen, Professor, Department of Physics
  • Stapal Singh, Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Paul Tesluk, Professor, School of Management
  • Tom Ulbrich, Executive Director, Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership, School of Management

Global Perspectives Academy

  • Colleen Culleton, Academic Director, Global Perspectives Academy and Associate Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literature
  • David Fertig, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics
  • Stephen Dunnett, Professor, Graduate School of Education
  • David Engel, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, School of Law
  • Phyllis Floro, Associate Director, Intercultural & Diversity Center
  • Christopher Hollister, Senior Assistant Librarian
  • Shaun Irlam, Professor, Department Chair, Department of Comparative Literature
  • James N. Jensen, Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Jeanette Ludwig, Associate Professor, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Natalie Simpson, Associate Professor, Department of Operations Management and Strategy
  • Kristin Stapelton, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Claude Welch, SUNY Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Political Science

Research Exploration Academy

  • Peter Horvath, Academic Director, Research Exploration Academy
  • Sharmistha Bagchi-Sen, Professor, Department of Geography
  • H. Austin Booth, Director, Collections, University Libraries
  • Diane Christian, SUNY Distinguished Professor, Department of English
  • Tracy Gregg, Associate Professor, Department of Geology
  • Krista Hanypsiak, Administrative Director, University Honors College
  • Janet Morrow, Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Chemistry
  • Peter Nickerson, Professor, Director, Pathology Graduate Program
  • Thomas A. Russo, Professor, Department of Medicine; Microbiology and Immunology
  • Albert Titus, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Center for Biomedical Engineering
  • Tim Tryjankowski, Director, Center for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities
  • Doreen Wackeroth, Associate Professor, Department of Physics
  • Gail Willsky, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry

Sustainability Academy

  • Jim Jensen, Academic Director, Sustainability Academy
  • Diana Aga, Professor, Department of Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Alex Anas, Frank H. and Josephine L. Goodyear Professor, Department of Economics, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Sean Bennett, Professor, Department of Geography, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Martha Bohm, Assistant Professor, Department of Sustainability, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Jason Briner, Associate Professor, Department of Geology, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Mary-Alice Coffroth, Professor, Department of Geology, Geology
  • Andrea Costantino, Director of Campus Living
  • Lee Dryden, Director, Department of Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Degree Programs Social Sciences
  • Sanford Geffner, Lecturer, Environmental Studies, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary Programs
  • Al Gilewicz, Director of Utilities, Department of University Facilities
  • Himanshu Grover, Assistant Professor, Department of Urban & Regional Planning, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Trina Hamilton, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Berat Haznedaroglu, Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Daniel Hess, Associate Professor, Department of Urban & Regional Planning, School of Architecture and Planning
  • David Scott Mackay, Professor, Department of Geography, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Sara Metcalf, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Ryan McPherson, Chief Sustainability Officer, Office of Sustainability
  • Robert Shibley, Dean and Professor, Department of Architecture and Planning, School of Architecture and Planning
  • James Simon, Associate Environmental Educator, Department of Sustainability, UB Green
  • Jennifer Zirnheld, Director and Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Energy Systems Institute

Last updated: September 27, 2016 4:00 pm EST